High School Hockey at The Q

Today from 4:00-6:30pm, the best players in the Greater Cleveland High School Hockey League will take the ice for three (3) 20-minute periods in the Cleveland area's only high school hockey All-Star game. The game will feature full introductions of both teams pregame, PA/music and Lake Erie Monsters All-Star jerseys for the players to keep to remember the event.

Tickets to the game are on sale here. Tickets get you access to both the All-Star game and tonight's Monsters game at 7:30 PM vs. the Toronto Marlies.

All-Star Jerseys

Below you can find the rosters for both squads, which feature seniors drafted by the coaches and representative of 32 of the GCHSHL's 37 teams.

GCHSHL ALL-STAR GAME, March 7th, 2014
         
EAST ALL STARS
         
Division Team Player Position Number
         
Red South Kent Roosevelt Nate Grootegoed G 1
Blue East Twinsburg Braden Susnik G 2
Red North Shaker Heights Sam Attias G 3
Red North Hudson Zack Thibault D 4
Red South Kenston Danny Isakof D 5
Red South Solon Michael Krenn D 6
White East Orange Emory Butcheck D 7
White West Lakewood Tommy Kettel D 8
Blue East West Geauga Tom Karlsson F 9
Blue East Brush Sam Eisler D 10
Red North Rocky River Tommy Robenalt F 11
Red North Rocky River Logan Drell F 12
Blue West Bay Chris Gulley D 13
Red North Mentor Ryan Posipanka F 14
Red South CVCA Paul Heisey F 15
Red South Kenston Alex Petre F 16
Red South Kent Roosevelt Dontae Montemayor F 17
White East Mayfield Mitchel Ford F 18
White East Cleveland Heights Isaac Brown D 19
White West Lakewood Zach Moran  F 20
White West Midview Jake Lyons F 21
Red North Mentor Tyler Cox D 22
Blue East Brush Eli Shlonsky F 23
Blue East Brush Gustaf Tapper Uudelepp F 24
Blue East Twinsburg Andrew Leonard F 25
Blue West Brooklyn Corey Heatwole F 26
         
Coaches Chris Cogan Rocky River    
  Nick Novakovic Avon    
  Joe Gaudino Parma    
         
WEST ALL STARS
         
Division Team Player Position Number
         
Red North Rocky River Ryan Kostelnik G 1
Red South North Olmsted Chase Cullinan G 2
White West Avon Joe Sefchik G 3
White West Avon Eric Novakovic F 4
Red North Hudson Brendan Nenni D 5
Red North Strongsville Nick Mendenhall D 6
White West Midview Jake Schneider D 7
Blue East Aurora Ken Pope D 8
Blue West Garfield Heights Chris Deka D 9
Red North Rocky River Brock Riemenschneider D 10
White West Avon Braeden Friss D 11
Blue West Normandy Alex Schirripa D 12
White West Avon Neal Novotny F 13
Red North Rocky River Joe Weger F 14
Red North Shaker Heights Jack Hanley F 15
Red North Rocky River Mike Ittu F 16
Blue West Parma Patrick Kirk F 17
Blue East West Geauga James Kern F 18
Red South Kent Roosevelt Scott Rainey F 19
Red South Solon Dan Roberts F 20
Red South Westlake Rudy Keppler F 21
White East Benedictine Tom Hongosh F 22
White West North Canton Hoover Spencer Mackert F 23
Blue East Avon Lake Christian Duerk F 24
Blue West Olmsted Falls Jacob Norman F 25
Red North Mentor Matt Madison F 26
         
Coaches Tom Beard Kenston    
  Eddie Babcox Cleveland Heights    
  Dan Gilliam West Geauga