Privacy Policy

Lake Erie Monsters Privacy Policy

Cavaliers Hockey Holdings, LLC, operator of the Lake Erie Monsters (the “Team” or the “Monsters”) andhttp://www.lakeeriemonsters.com and all sites within the lakeeriemonsters.com domain (the “Website”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes the information we gather on the Website, what we do with it, and the safeguards we have in place to protect it. Cavaliers Hockey Holdings, LLC adheres to all consumer oriented privacy best practices and guidelines and complies with all regulatory policies including without limitation the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) National Do Not Call Registry, the Federal CAN-SPAM act of 2003 and the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA).

Before you submit any information to the Website, please read this Policy for an explanation of how we will treat your personal information. By using any part of the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as outlined in this Policy and to the collection, processing and maintenance of this information in the United States, and where applicable, other countries. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use the Website. Your use of any part of the Website indicates your acceptance of this Policy and of the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. Please note that this Policy applies only to information collected on the Website; it does not apply to any other information collected or obtained by any member of the Q Family (as defined below) through other means.

We do not knowingly solicit any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 through the Website. If you would like more information about the Website's policy with respect to children, please read our Note to Parents below.

If we make any material changes to this Policy, those changes will be posted here so that you are always aware of what personal information is collected, how that information is used, and under what circumstances that information may be disclosed. Since this Policy may change from time to time, you should review it periodically and specifically before you provide any additional personally identifiable information. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this Policy will signal your acceptance of such changes.

If you have any questions, comments, or requests regarding this Policy or the information practices of the Website, please contact us at the address listed below.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. THE ORGANIZATIONS COLLECTING THE INFORMATION
2. WHAT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE AND OTHER INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
3. HOW PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE AND OTHER INFORMATION IS USED
4. WITH WHOM THE INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED
5. WHAT CHOICES ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU REGARDING COLLECTION, USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE INFORMATION; OPTING-OUT
6. THE KIND OF SECURITY PROCEDURES THAT ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF INFORMATION UNDER OUR CONTROL
7. HOW YOU CAN CORRECT ANY INACCURACIES IN THE INFORMATION
8. CHOICE OF LAW
9. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

1. THE ORGANIZATIONS COLLECTING THE INFORMATION
The information collected on the Website is collected by and on behalf of Cavaliers Hockey Holdings, LLC, and may be shared with all companies under common ownership (collectively, the "Q Family").

2. WHAT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE AND OTHER INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
As stated above, the Website does not knowingly solicit any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. Please review our Note to Parents, below, if you have any questions regarding our Policy with respect to children. With respect to persons age 13 or older, we may collect personally identifiable information in connection with certain Team features and transactions (e.g., Monsters Insider enrollment, newsletter requests, online forms, games, contests, sweepstakes, promotions, ticket purchases, purchases on the Lake Erie Monsters Team Shop ("Team Shop")., etc.). This information may vary but will typically include your first and last name; mailing address (including city, state, zip code and country); date of birth; and e-mail address. In case you are making purchases online, a credit card number (including CID number) and expiration date may be required as well as shipping, billing and other information you provide to purchase or ship an item and other transactional information based on your purchase activities on the Website. You may also be requested to provide a unique member name and password to access and use certain features of the Website. You may elect to provide us with other personal information, such as when you post comments or content to our public forums. If you provide personal information in these ways, please note that such information may be available to the general public.

In addition, the Website may solicit from time to time your opinion (e.g., to determine your preferences and dislikes in order to provide you with a better product or offering). These surveys are always optional, and your decision not to participate in a survey will not affect your status as a Website user.

The Website may provide our users the opportunity to send an “ECard” to a friend. Names and email addresses collected in connection with such requests are used for no other purpose and are permanently deleted from our records promptly after the postcard has been sent.

The Website also may collect non-personally identifiable information, including traffic statistics regarding page views; other technical information, including IP address and standard web log information; and supplemental information from third parties. The Website also may use web beacons and other similar technology to track certain general usage pattern information, such as the web pages people visit within the Website. The Website also may log users' Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (the group of four numbers separated by periods, such as 123.45.67.89, that identifies a particular host computer) for the purposes of system administration, providing certain Website functionality and content, Website tracking and collecting and reporting aggregate usage information. We may combine this and other non-personally identifiable information with the personally identifiable information that we have collected, in order to improve our Website.

We reserve the right to use "cookie" technology (including browser and flash cookies) and users' IP addresses to customize and enhance your online experience on the Website. Cookies are pieces of information transferred to your hard drive when you visit our Website that automatically identify your browser to our server whenever you interact with our Website. You may customize the browser settings of your computer to notify you when a browser cookie is sent or to refuse browser cookies altogether. Please check your browser for instructions on how to make these adjustments.

You also should be aware that the Q Family cannot generally control the use of cookies (or the resulting use of information obtained from cookies) by third parties that host or provide data, content and services for, or advertise on, the Website. We use reputable third party vendors, subject to strict privacy obligations to serve advertisements and provide other services that you see on the pages of our Website. If you would like to know more about the information gathering practices and "opt-out" procedures of such third parties, please refer to their linked policies.

3. HOW PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE AND OTHER INFORMATION IS USED
The Q Family may use your information to provide you with services and information you have requested or products you have purchased (e.g., membership updates, e-mail newsletters, Team Shop orders) and to resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems. The Q Family also may use your information to respond to specific inquiries made by you (e.g., in response to job applications, e-mailed questions); to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, enforce our Terms of Use; and to customize, measure, and improve our services, content and layout. You can opt-out of receiving commercial e-mail from the Monsters or change or update your personal information by visiting the Monsters Insider site at http://lakeeriemonsters.net/webforms/monsters/signup/.

4. WITH WHOM THE INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED
From time to time, we may share personally identifiable information with third parties we have engaged to perform certain services in connection with the operation of certain aspects of the Website, including customizing, measure, and improving our services, content, and layout. Such third party service providers who have access to your personally identifiable information are authorized to use this information only in a manner consistent with this Policy.

The Q Family has several sponsors and other business partners that can offer valuable products and services to our users. Except as indicated otherwise on the Website, we will not disclose your e-mail address to these partners unless you have indicated that you wish to receive information, special offers or promotions from third parties via e-mail. From time to time, we may share or provide non-identifiable aggregated information to these partners, and, in addition, we may provide them with mailing address and other information so that they may extend offers to you. If you do not want your information shared with these partners, you may make such a request by sending us an e-mail at the address below. Your information also may be provided to an entity that acquires all or any part of our assets or in a merger or acquisition, in which case you will be notified of such transaction and advised of any change in the applicable privacy policy. Further, we may disclose information to law enforcement or other government officials and if asked to disclose it by subpoena, court order or other legal process.

We may disclose your physical address to those within the Q Family, who may contact you by mail about special offers, products, services, and information that they think may be of interest to you. If you wish to update your information or discontinue such offers, please contact the relevant entity directly.

While the Q Family is careful in choosing its partners and advertisers, we are only responsible for content on the Website and for use of your personally identifiable information by us. All third parties associated with the Website and/or to which the Website may link (including, but not limited to, ticket vendors, advertisers, sponsors and other Internet sites) with whom we share information have independent privacy and data collection practices. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website that you visit. We do not control this collection of information and cannot be responsible or liable for the policies or actions of third parties.

5. WHAT CHOICES ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU REGARDING COLLECTION, USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE INFORMATION; OPTING-OUT
If you elect to become a Monsters Insider, you will periodically receive emails regarding your membership (e.g., emails containing or describing membership benefits, informing you of changes to your membership benefits, or providing other information about your membership). Your consent to receive these emails is a condition of membership. You may cancel your membership at any time by visiting the Monsters Insider area. As a Monsters Insider, you will also have the opportunity to receive newsletters, selected sponsor offers, and other promotions by e-mail or via text message (collectively, "Supplemental Emails"). You will receive such messages as a result of the preferences indicated in the enrollment process or subsequent changes made to your preferences. If, after you choose to receive such information, you wish to discontinue receiving these Supplemental Emails, you may change your preferences by visiting the Monsters Insider site (http://lakeeriemonsters.net/webforms/monsters/signup/) or by indicating your preference by following the instructions that may be provided within the e-mails received. If a member name and password are required to access the feature, you will need to provide such information to update your preferences. If you have forgotten your password, you may obtain it by visiting the sign in area and requesting that a hint or a newly assigned password be sent to you.

You may request to be removed from our catalog and mailing list by writing to us at the address below. To obtain information about having your name and home address removed from marketing mailing lists on a national basis, you may wish to contact the Direct Marketing Association at www.the-dma.org.

6. THE KIND OF SECURITY PROCEDURES THAT ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF INFORMATION UNDER OUR CONTROL
The Website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control. Beyond the physical protection of the servers, we protect against data loss by backing up data, performing consistency checks, and restricting access to information on our servers. When receiving financial information (e.g., credit card number, credit card expiration date) for completing certain online transactions, including those in connection with the Team Shop, our Website uses SSL or "Secure Sockets Layer," an industry standard security protocol. Other features, including forms which you may use to email us, are not encrypted. When providing sensitive information on the Internet, you should also look at your browser to determine whether SSL technology is being employed (usually indicated by an image of a lock in the browser frame). In addition, only those trained employees needed to carry out our business functions will be authorized to have access to information on individual Website customers.

It is important to remember that whatever you transmit or disclose online can be collected and used by others or unlawfully intercepted by third parties. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Your Monsters Insider account is password protected. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. At no time will any Website employee ask for your password via e-mail. If you ever receive such an inquiry, please us immediately at monstersinsider@lakeeriemonsters.net.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your member names, passwords and/or other account information.

Any information voluntarily disclosed by users and posted on our Website (on message boards, web logs, and/or in chat areas) may be viewed and used by others. If a user posts personal information that is accessible to the public online, the user does so at his or her own risk. Users accept that they may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Please familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of any third party providers connected with the Website (e.g. the operator of any message boards) for more information.

7. HOW YOU CAN CORRECT ANY INACCURACIES IN THE INFORMATION
To keep personally identifiable information that you provide via this Website accurate, current and complete, please contact us at the Monsters Insider site or at the address below and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession, or to remove you from our catalog and mailing list. You also will have the option to correct any inaccuracies in your Monsters Insider account or other registration by returning to the membership area and updating your profile and preferences or re-registering. If a member name and password are required to access the feature, you will need to provide such information to update your membership information. If you have forgotten your password, you may obtain it by visiting the Monsters Insider site and requesting that a hint be sent to you at the e-mail address you originally provided during enrollment.

8. CHOICE OF LAW
If any disputes arise between us regarding your use of the Website, such disputes shall be resolved according to the laws of the State of Ohio, without regard to its choice-of-law provisions and the federal and state courts of Ohio shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all claims.

9. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
California Law permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to the address below.

CONTACT INFORMATION
You may reach us by e-mail at contactus@lakeeriemonsters.com or write to us at - 1 Center Ice - Cleveland, OH 44115-4001. You may call us at (216) 420-0000 or toll-free at 1-866-99-PUCKS. Please address inquiries to Monsters Website Fan Relations.